Accident Summary Nr: 151717.015 - Employee is killed when struck by excavator bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1636473.015 | 11/30/2022 | 237990 | Judds Bros. Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 30, 2022, an employee was assisting in the connection of two sections of water pipe. The two pieces of pipe were connected together by pressing one piece into the other while the pipes stood on end. An excavator bucket was used to press the smaller pipe into the wider pipe by pressing the bucket down onto it. After the pipes were connected, the excavator operator was lifting the bucket off of the pipe when it released from its coupler and fell. The excavator bucket rolled and came to rest on the employee. The employee died due to multiple crushing injuries across the body.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1636473.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |