Accident Summary Nr: 151689.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1636290.015 | 11/28/2022 | 541320 | Tall Timbers Tree Care, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 26, 2022, an employee, the company owner, was filming the felling of a tree when, after the tree had fallen, he was walking towards his coworkers and was struck by a tree limb that had broken free from a tree that was adjacent to the one that was felled. The employee died due to blunt force trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1636290.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |