Accident Summary Nr: 151687.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1636255.015 | 11/28/2022 | 9199 | 921190 | 75572 - County Of Spartanburg - Public Works |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 23, 2022, an employee was assisting a coworker with changing out a full trash container at the household and garbage area of the collection site. The process involved disconnecting the full container from the compactor. The coworker was disconnecting the driver side while the employee was disconnecting the passenger side. The coworker and the employee signaled to each other to proceed to retrieving the full container by showing a thumbs up. The coworker observed the employee located in a clear position from the passenger side windows. As the coworker attempted to pull the container forward, he sensed that the container may have been heavier than expected which made it harder to pull forward. As the coworker attempted to proceed forward, the top right corner of the container shifted off the bed of the truck towards the cement retention wall. The employee was pinned between the container and retention wall. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene due to blunt force trauma to the head, chest, and lower extremities.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1636255.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |