Accident Summary Nr: 151686.015 - Employee is struck by grader, dies later that day
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1636254.015 | 11/25/2022 | 1794 | 238910 | 75571 - Carolina Fine Grading Incorporated |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 23, 2022, a mechanic responded to a service job about an inoperative Leeboy 685 motor grader. After finding and fixing the issue, the mechanic proceeded to take his tools back to his service truck. While doing so, the mechanic asked the employee to start the grader to make sure it was fully functioning. The employee started the grader while the mechanic was at his truck. As the mechanic walked back toward the grader, he noticed the employee's legs coming out from under the rear tires of the grader. The employee was still responsive with the machine on top of him and he told the mechanic that he got caught in the tires and to shut the machine off. The mechanic rendered aid to the employee until emergency services arrived. The employee was transported to a medical facility, where he died due to his injuries later that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1636254.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |