Accident Summary Nr: 151685.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 151685.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 06/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1636241.01511/28/20227992713910153179 - West Springdale, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on June 17, 2021, an employee was cutting a tree limb on the property of a country club when he was hit on the head by the limb, pinned for a brief moment between two limbs, and then fell to the ground. The employee died due to blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Pinned, Struck By, Tree, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1636241.015 57 M Fatality Occupation not reported