Accident Summary Nr: 151683.015 - Employee is killed while helping couple tractor trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1636225.015 | 11/29/2022 | 484121 | Roehl Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:23 a.m. on November 29, 2022, an employee was standing outside the cab of a tractor directing a coworker to connect the tractor to the trailer using the fifth wheel attachment. As the coworker backed the tractor, the employee stepped between the tractor and the trailer and was crushed between them. The employee died due to crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1636225.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |