Accident Summary Nr: 151681.015 - Employee is killed after being crushed by cart and materials
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1636234.015 | 11/29/2022 | 337110 | Crestwood Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on November 23, 2022, an employee was cutting thirteen panels of wood, weighing approximately 125 pounds each for a custom cabinetry order. The employee placed the panels on a cart to move to another area of the facility. As he moved the steel cart, it flipped over, crushing the employee, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1636234.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |