Accident Summary Nr: 151680.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1636222.015 | 11/29/2022 | 238910 | Dan Cristiani Excavating Co, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on November 28, 2022, an employee was working in a trench excavating around a pipe by hand when the trench collapsed. The employee was killed when he was engulfed by dirt and gravel.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1636222.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |