Accident Summary Nr: 151680.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 151680.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1636222.01511/29/2022238910Dan Cristiani Excavating Co, Inc

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on November 28, 2022, an employee was working in a trench excavating around a pipe by hand when the trench collapsed. The employee was killed when he was engulfed by dirt and gravel.

Keywords: Collapse, Engulfed, Excavation, Pipe, Trench, Trench Box, Trench Digger
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1636222.015 22 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: