Accident Summary Nr: 151667.015 - Employee dies after being run over by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1636164.015 | 11/28/2022 | 562213 | North Central Solid Waste Authority |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 22, 2022, an employee was collecting garbage on a residential route. The employee was using a riding on a temporary step on the back of a truck. The employee was run over by a vehicle, either the garbage truck or another vehicle in the area. His legs were crushed and lacerated, and he sustained a head injury. He was transported to hospital, where his legs were amputated. He was placed into a coma and later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1636164.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |