Accident Summary Nr: 151667.015 - Employee dies after being run over by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 151667.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 11/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1636164.01511/28/2022562213North Central Solid Waste Authority

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 22, 2022, an employee was collecting garbage on a residential route. The employee was using a riding on a temporary step on the back of a truck. The employee was run over by a vehicle, either the garbage truck or another vehicle in the area. His legs were crushed and lacerated, and he sustained a head injury. He was transported to hospital, where his legs were amputated. He was placed into a coma and later died.

Keywords: Amputated, Crushed, Fall From Elevation, Garbage Truck, Head, Laceration, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1636164.015 47 M Fatality Garbage collectors