Accident Summary Nr: 151655.015 - Employee dies after falling from back of truck

Accident Summary Nr: 151655.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 11/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1636088.01511/25/2022812332Model Uniforms, Llc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 15, 2022, an employee and a coworker were readjusting a skid of lockers on a truck. The employee was holding onto the straps, when they broke and he fell backwards over the lift gate, falling to the ground below. He sustained brain swelling, fractured ribs, and internal bleeding. The employee died as a result of his injuries on November 23, 2022.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Internal Bleeding, Material Handling, Rib, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1636088.015 62 M Fatality Driver-sales workers