Accident Summary Nr: 151655.015 - Employee dies after falling from back of truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1636088.015 | 11/25/2022 | 812332 | Model Uniforms, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 15, 2022, an employee and a coworker were readjusting a skid of lockers on a truck. The employee was holding onto the straps, when they broke and he fell backwards over the lift gate, falling to the ground below. He sustained brain swelling, fractured ribs, and internal bleeding. The employee died as a result of his injuries on November 23, 2022.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1636088.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |