Accident Summary Nr: 151649.015 - Employee is infected with COVID-19

Accident Summary Nr: 151649.015 -- Report ID: 0454723 -- Event Date: 11/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1636064.01511/22/2022722410Smithville Bistro, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on November 17, 2022, an employee was working in the office of a bar when he turned on heating unit. The employee began to feel dizzy and sick so he exited the office and left the facility to seek medical attention at the hospital. The employee suspected carbon monoxide exposure from the heating unit. According to the medical records, the employee's symptoms had been present prior to the exposure. During the hospital visit, the employee was informed that he was positive for COVID-19. According to the discharge summary, the employee did not have a high enough carboxyhemoglobin level to verify CO poisoning. No other employees were affected.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1636064.015 24 M Hospitalized injury