Accident Summary Nr: 151643.015 - Employee dies after falling from barn loft

Accident Summary Nr: 151643.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 11/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1635561.01511/22/2022075281291065665 - Kathie Maybee

Abstract: On November 21, 2022, an employee was pulling hay from a barn loft when he lost his balance and fell 10 feet. He suffered multiple injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: Barn, Fall From Elevation, Hay Loft, Lost Balance, Material Handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1635561.015 57 M Fatality Occupation not reported