Accident Summary Nr: 151637.015 - Employee is killed when struck by structural steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1635968.015 | 11/28/2022 | 236220 | Ryan Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:32 a.m. on November 25, 2022, an employee was holding the tagline for a piece of structural steel with switches installed that was suspended 4 to 6 feet horizontally in the air to be placed on two steel columns. The steel was being lifted by a Caterpillar 329 excavator with a Kenco jib assembly. While the 18 by 9-foot horizontal piece of steel was suspended from the ground, the jib assembly broke away from the excavator. The employee was struck by the steel. The employee died due to blunt force trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1635968.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |