Accident Summary Nr: 151637.015 - Employee is killed when struck by structural steel

Accident Summary Nr: 151637.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1635968.01511/28/2022236220Ryan Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:32 a.m. on November 25, 2022, an employee was holding the tagline for a piece of structural steel with switches installed that was suspended 4 to 6 feet horizontally in the air to be placed on two steel columns. The steel was being lifted by a Caterpillar 329 excavator with a Kenco jib assembly. While the 18 by 9-foot horizontal piece of steel was suspended from the ground, the jib assembly broke away from the excavator. The employee was struck by the steel. The employee died due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Equipment Failure, Excavator, Jib Crane, Steel, Steel Column, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1635968.015 37 M Fatality Electrical and electronic technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: