Accident Summary Nr: 151621.015 - Employee is electrocuted in contact with overhead powerlines

Accident Summary Nr: 151621.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 11/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1635914.01511/23/2022238170Rivera Gutters

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 22, 2022, an employee was assisting with installing metal gutters when he stood a 30-foot section of gutter up and made contact with an overhead power lines. The employee was electrocuted and died.

Keywords: Contact, Electrocuted, Gutter, Installing, Overhead Power Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1635914.015 19 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: