Accident Summary Nr: 151620.015 - Employee is killed when fire suppression system discharges

Accident Summary Nr: 151620.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1632638.01511/01/2022238220Brymax Construction Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 31, 2022, an employee was brazing a copper line in an electrical equipment room that was equipped with a carbon dioxide fire extinguishing system. The fire extinguishing system activated, discharging and flooding the room with carbon dioxide. The employee was unable to escape the room and was overcome and asphyxiated by the carbon dioxide. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died.

Keywords: Activated, Asphyxiated, Carbon Dioxide, Electrical Vault, Fire Ext System, Metal Pipe, Overcome by gas, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1632638.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury
2 1632638.015 36 M Fatality