Accident Summary Nr: 151619.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 151619.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 11/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1635675.01511/22/2022236220Bast Hatfield Construction, Llc.

Abstract: At 2:09 a.m. on November 24, 2022, an employee was climbing a ladder to access the worksite. As the employee was climbing, material was being raised by a telescopic handler. The forks of the handler tilted down and the material fell from the forks and struck the employee. The employee fell approximately 19 feet from the ladder to the ground. The employee suffered a severed spinal cord which led to his death.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Forks, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Severed, Spine, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1635675.015 52 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: