Accident Summary Nr: 151618.015 - Employee is killed in compactor rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1635896.015 | 11/22/2022 | 237990 | Anchor Land Company Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 20, 2022, an employee was operating a sheep-foot compactor on a pond construction project. The employee was backing the compactor across a 4-foot high earth levee when the left rear wheel dropped off the levy slope and the compactor rolled over to the left. The employee's upper body was pinned between the roll over protection structure and the ground. The employee died due to crushing injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1635896.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |