Accident Summary Nr: 151618.015 - Employee is killed in compactor rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 151618.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 11/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1635896.01511/22/2022237990Anchor Land Company Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 20, 2022, an employee was operating a sheep-foot compactor on a pond construction project. The employee was backing the compactor across a 4-foot high earth levee when the left rear wheel dropped off the levy slope and the compactor rolled over to the left. The employee's upper body was pinned between the roll over protection structure and the ground. The employee died due to crushing injuries.

Keywords: Backing Up, Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Embankment, Machine operator, Pinned, ROPS, Roll-Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1635896.015 39 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: