Accident Summary Nr: 151613.015 - Employee is killed when crushed underneath collapsing stairw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1635862.015 | 11/21/2022 | 238910 | Fc Contractors & Trim Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 19, 2022, an employee was cleaning debris on the bottom level of the work area when a coworker began descending the stairwell from the second level and it collapsed. The employee was crushed underneath the stairwell and died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1635862.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |