Accident Summary Nr: 151613.015 - Employee is killed when crushed underneath collapsing stairw

Accident Summary Nr: 151613.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1635862.01511/21/2022238910Fc Contractors & Trim Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 19, 2022, an employee was cleaning debris on the bottom level of the work area when a coworker began descending the stairwell from the second level and it collapsed. The employee was crushed underneath the stairwell and died from his injuries.

Keywords: Cleaning, Collapse, Crushed, Crushing, Debris, Descending, Stair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1635862.015 24 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: