Accident Summary Nr: 151612.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling crane load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1635851.015 | 11/26/2022 | 238910 | Guam Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 25, 2022, an employee was rigging a load from a barge crane while tied off at a height of approximately 100 feet on the catwalk of a gantry crane that the employer was demolishing. The barge crane became overloaded and failed causing the employee to be crushed by the load. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Demolition | 100 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1635851.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |