Accident Summary Nr: 151605.015 - One employee is killed, another employee is injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1635271.015 | 11/16/2022 | 1761 | 238160 | 65654 - Hodges Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At 9:49 a.m. on November 11, 2022, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a commercial building when he fell through a skylight and landed on the concrete below. Employee #1 suffered a severe head injury. First aid was rendered and emergency services were notified but Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. While the coroner and emergency services were at the scene, Employee #2 went up to the roof to gather equipment and tools. Employee #2 fell through a different skylight and landed on the concrete below. First aid was rendered by emergency services and Employee #2 was life-flighted to a hospital. Employee #2 was hospitalized for treatment of several injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1635271.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |