Accident Summary Nr: 151590.015 - Employee dies after falling from bucket truck while trimming

Accident Summary Nr: 151590.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1635727.01511/29/2022541320Bay City Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:21 p.m. on November 5, 2022, an employee was cutting trees from a bucket truck. He fell approximately 15 feet and sustained traumatic brain injury, right hip fracture and an acute kidney injury. The employee died on November 22, 2022, as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Bucket , Bucket Truck, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Kidney, Traumatic Brain Injury, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1635727.015 40 M Fatality Hand cutting and trimming occupations