Accident Summary Nr: 151586.015 - Employee is killed when struck by road grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1635693.015 | 11/22/2022 | 237310 | Geotechnology Llc |
Abstract: At 10:59 a.m. on November 21, 2022, an employee was conducting soil sampling on a roadway project when he was struck by a road grader. The employee suffered fatal traumatic injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1635693.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |