Accident Summary Nr: 151566.015 - Employee Dies From Head Injuries After Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 151566.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1622861.01508/16/2022453998Fcx2022xr0175x0001 - Wide World Of Maps, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on August 12, 2022, an employee was using a ladder while removing a sign from the front of a retail store building. The ladder slipped out from underneath the employee causing him to fall and strike his head against the ground. The employee was hospitalized and later died from blunt force injuries to the head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Ladder, Reaching From Ladder, Retail Store, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1622861.015 81 M Fatality Occupation not reported