Accident Summary Nr: 151566.015 - Employee Dies From Head Injuries After Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1622861.015 | 08/16/2022 | 453998 | Fcx2022xr0175x0001 - Wide World Of Maps, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on August 12, 2022, an employee was using a ladder while removing a sign from the front of a retail store building. The ladder slipped out from underneath the employee causing him to fall and strike his head against the ground. The employee was hospitalized and later died from blunt force injuries to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1622861.015 | 81 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |