Accident Summary Nr: 151563.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle on roadway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1635537.015 | 11/22/2022 | 237310 | Five Star Energy Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 22, 2022, an employee working as a utility installer and drill operator and was unloading a utility digging rig from a trailer. The employee was standing next to the trailer which was parked within a roadway safety work zone of a closed shoulder on a two-lane roadway when he was struck by a motor vehicle. The event occurred outdoors on a public roadway during daylight hours with fair weather conditions and no precipitation. The employee suffered multiple traumatic injuries to his body and body systems and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1635537.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |