Accident Summary Nr: 151562.015 - Employee dies months after hitting head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1635534.015 | 11/22/2022 | 445110 | The Vons Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on November 16, 2022, an employee stood up and hit his head on a refrigerator door while standing up. The employee suffered a hematoma and died a few months later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1635534.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |