Accident Summary Nr: 151559.015 - Employee is killed in fall from power roller

Accident Summary Nr: 151559.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1630156.01510/25/2022237310Hoffer Paving, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 14, 2022, an employee was loading a HAMM Tandem Roller onto a transport trailer when it rolled off the left front corner of the trailer. The employee was not wearing the seatbelt, was ejected from the operator's seat, and fell to the ground. The roller also fell off the trailer near the employee but did not strike him. The employee died due to blunt force head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Ejected, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Head, Loading, Power Roller, Rolled, Seat Belt, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1630156.015 58 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: