Accident Summary Nr: 151545.015 - Employee Installing Sheet Metal Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1603096.015 | 06/20/2022 | 236220 | Moises Granados |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 20, 2022, an employee was installing sheet metal roofing. A section of the new roof was not anchored and shifted when the employee stepped on it. The employee fell approximately 17 feet to the concrete slab below as a result. The employee incurred multiple blunt force trauma injuries and was kille d on impact.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1603096.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |