Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 151545.015 - Employee Installing Sheet Metal Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 151545.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1603096.01506/20/2022236220Moises Granados

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 20, 2022, an employee was installing sheet metal roofing. A section of the new roof was not anchored and shifted when the employee stepped on it. The employee fell approximately 17 feet to the concrete slab below as a result. The employee incurred multiple blunt force trauma injuries and was kille d on impact.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, commercial building, concrete slab, construction, contusion, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, head, installing, metal sheet, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazar
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1603096.015 47 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: