Accident Summary Nr: 151529.015 - Employee falls from dumpster, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1635295.015 | 11/21/2022 | 1531 | 236210 | 317731746 - Lennen Commercial Builders Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 17, 2022, an employee was filling a large construction debris dumpster when he began to climb down from the container and fell and struck his head on the ground. The employee was knocked unconscious and was transported to the hospital by ambulance. The employee was in the trauma ICU when he was taken off of life support on November 29, 2022, and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1635295.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |