Accident Summary Nr: 151495.015 - Employee is killed when struck by train

Accident Summary Nr: 151495.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1635096.01511/18/2022111930Shawnee Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 17, 2022, an employee was operating a tractor sprayer to spray herbicide on the sugarcane field. After spraying the herbicide, the employee began to return to the farm to park the tractor and end his day. While crossing the railroad track, a train traveling 25 to 40 mph struck and killed him.

Keywords: Farm, Railroad Track, Struck By, Tractor, Train

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1635096.015 25 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators