Accident Summary Nr: 151495.015 - Employee is killed when struck by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1635096.015 | 11/18/2022 | 111930 | Shawnee Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 17, 2022, an employee was operating a tractor sprayer to spray herbicide on the sugarcane field. After spraying the herbicide, the employee began to return to the farm to park the tractor and end his day. While crossing the railroad track, a train traveling 25 to 40 mph struck and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1635096.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |