Accident Summary Nr: 151493.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by water tank section

Accident Summary Nr: 151493.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 11/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1635091.01511/18/2022236220Bain Millwrights, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 18, 2022, an employee was disassembling an old horizontal steel water tank when he climbed a section of the tank that had ribs on it to tie a strap to it in order to lift the piece with a forklift to load onto a dump trailer. With the employee on top of it, the tank section became top heavy causing it to fall over on top of the employee. The employee was crushed under the steel section and died due to his injuries.

Keywords: Attachment, Climbing, Crushed, Crushing, Disassemble, Falling Object, Forklift, Steel, Struck By, Trailer, Water Tank
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1635091.015 68 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: