Accident Summary Nr: 151490.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between two box trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 151490.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1635050.01511/07/2022738954141075559 - Interior Plantscapes Llc

Abstract: On November 4, 2022, an employee and coworkers were consolidating items in two box trucks, and a 2012 ISU and a 2019 Hino, into one truck for transport. As the employee stood at the back of the 2012 ISU box truck, a coworker began driving the 2019 Hino box truck down a descending ramp and struck the employee. The truck pinned the employee and she sustained compressional and blunt force injuries to the chest and abdomen. The employee died after being transported to the hospital.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Box truck, Chest, Material Handling, Pedestrian, Pinned, Struck By, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1635050.015 69 F Fatality Occupation not reported