Accident Summary Nr: 151486.015 - Employee falls from scaffolding, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1635023.015 | 11/18/2022 | 236116 | U. L. Coleman Companies |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 15, 2022, an employee was working on scaffolding replacing cladding on the side of an apartment complex when fell and landed on his head. The employee was knocked unconscious and taken to the hospital, where he remained until he was taken off life support and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1635023.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |