Accident Summary Nr: 151474.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned By Truck Against Dock Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1634953.015 | 11/17/2022 | 484110 | Jnj Express, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on November 16, 2022, an employee was standing in front of the bay door, talking to a coworker inside the building. A semi-trailer truck was backing up and pinned the employee against the loading dock door, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1634953.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |