Accident Summary Nr: 151467.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 151467.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1634933.01511/17/2022237110Blue Star Utilities, Llc

Abstract: At 11:53 a.m. on November 17, 2022, an employee was working in a trench, approximately 27-30 feet deep, during installation of a new sewer line. The top portion of the excavation was sloped and two trench shields were stacked for cave-in protection. The bottom trench shield was benched and was approximately 5 feet from the trench bottom. The soil below the trench shield collapsed and fatally injured the employee.

Keywords: Collapse, Pipeline, Sewer, Struck By, Trench, Trench Box
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1634933.015 28 M Fatality Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: