Accident Summary Nr: 151455.015 - Employee is killed when caught in reamer machine

Accident Summary Nr: 151455.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1634827.01511/16/2022332613Rockwell American Manufacturing

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on November 16, 2022, an employee was operating a spring eye reamer machine. The employee became caught in a rotating reamer, pulling him into the machine. He was killed as a result of multiple blunt force injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught In, Drill, Machine operator, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1634827.015 39 M Fatality