Accident Summary Nr: 151455.015 - Employee is killed when caught in reamer machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1634827.015 | 11/16/2022 | 332613 | Rockwell American Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on November 16, 2022, an employee was operating a spring eye reamer machine. The employee became caught in a rotating reamer, pulling him into the machine. He was killed as a result of multiple blunt force injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1634827.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |