Accident Summary Nr: 151447.015 - Employee drowns after driving gator into canal

Accident Summary Nr: 151447.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1634782.01511/17/2022561730Sunflower Landscaping And Maintenance, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 16, 2022, an employee was operating a John Deere Gator near a canal. The employee drove into the canal, attempted to remove the Gator from the canal and fell into the water. The employee drowned and was found in the canal two days later.

Keywords: Canal, Drown, Drowning, Fall, Ind Trk Operator, Landscaper, Landscaping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1634782.015 45 M Fatality Laborers, except construction