Accident Summary Nr: 151447.015 - Employee drowns after driving gator into canal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1634782.015 | 11/17/2022 | 561730 | Sunflower Landscaping And Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 16, 2022, an employee was operating a John Deere Gator near a canal. The employee drove into the canal, attempted to remove the Gator from the canal and fell into the water. The employee drowned and was found in the canal two days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1634782.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |