Accident Summary Nr: 151445.015 - Employee dies after being pinned by falling locker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1634747.015 | 11/15/2022 | 3711 | 336111 | 65642 - Toyota Motor Manufacturing Kentucky Inc |
Abstract: At 12:53 p.m. on November 15, 2022, an employee and coworker were removing lockers from a hallway. The employee was acting as a spotter while the coworker was operating a forklift. As the coworker lifted the next locker, the locker tipped, striking the employee's head and pinning him to the ground. EMS transported the employee to the hospital, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1634747.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |