Accident Summary Nr: 151441.015 - Employee is killed in fall while rappelling

Accident Summary Nr: 151441.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1634708.01511/17/2022561520Canyon Country River Adventures Llc

Abstract: On November 12, 2022, an employee was working as a tour guide and was rappelling down a 100-foot rock face of a steep vertical canyon. The employee was not securely attached to the anchor point and she fell approximately 35 feet. She was killed.

Keywords: Anchor, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Guide, Rock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1634708.015 21 F Fatality