Accident Summary Nr: 151437.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 151437.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1634524.01511/16/2022488320Ports America Florida Inc.

Abstract: At 11:07 a.m. on November 16, 2022, an employee was walking in an active forklift loading area and walked into the path of operating forklifts. A coworker who was operating a forklift, stopped and told the employee to move and began to back out of the area. A pallet stacked with 2 in. by 4 in. lumber became unstable, falling onto the employee. The falling pallet crushed his back, killing him.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Forklift, Ind Trk Operator, Lumber, Lumber Stack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1634524.015 59 M Fatality Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators