Accident Summary Nr: 151432.015 - Employee is killed when struck by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 151432.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1634659.01511/16/2022541330A. G. Wassenaar, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 15, 2022, an employee was conducting compaction and moisture testing. He went into an area where a bulldozer was grading the soil without notifying anyone. The bulldozer struck the employee, killing him.

Keywords: Bulldozer, Construction vehicle, Pedestrian, Struck By, Testing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1634659.015 30 M Fatality Surveying and mapping technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: