Accident Summary Nr: 151432.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1634659.015 | 11/16/2022 | 541330 | A. G. Wassenaar, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 15, 2022, an employee was conducting compaction and moisture testing. He went into an area where a bulldozer was grading the soil without notifying anyone. The bulldozer struck the employee, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1634659.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Surveying and mapping technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |