Accident Summary Nr: 151409.015 - Employee dies when crushed by falling metal sheets

Accident Summary Nr: 151409.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1634388.01511/16/2022332710Jb Metalfab Mfg., Inc.????

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 14, 2022, an employee was working with a mobile table, stacked with approximately 400 lbs. of metal sheets. In preparation to move the metal sheets into a press brake, the employee moved the sheets to the edge of the cart for better access, causing the table to tip over. The metal sheets and mobile table fell onto him. Initially, the employee showed no visible signs of injury and requested a ride home. While being driven home, the employee experienced trouble breathing and was transported to the hospital, where he later died. The employee incurred multiple internal injuries including a ruptured diaphragm, small bowel injury, and multiple fractured ribs.

Keywords: Breathing, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Fracture, Internal Injuries, Material Handling, Metal Sheet, Rib, Rupture, Table, Tips Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1634388.015 78 M Fatality Machinists