Accident Summary Nr: 151401.015 - Employee is electrocuted installing roofing

Accident Summary Nr: 151401.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1613574.01508/05/2022238160Mtm Building & Roofing Contractors Llc

Abstract: At 2:33 p.m. on August 3, 2022, an employee was working on a roof installing aluminum panels when he contacted overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: Contact, Electrocuted, Installing, Overhead Power Line, Roof, Roof Panel, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1613574.015 38 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: