Accident Summary Nr: 151392.015 - Employee dies after falling through unguarded skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 151392.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 11/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1634238.01511/16/2022332710South Side Machine Works Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on November 19, 2022, an employee was on the roof, without fall protection, attempting to remove the motor of an air handler. He fell through an unguarded skylight, resulting in multiple fractures. The employee was hospitalized, where he later died.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, HVAC, Roof, Skylight, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1634238.015 51 M Fatality Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.