Accident Summary Nr: 151391.015 - Employee is killed when engulfed in grain silo

Accident Summary Nr: 151391.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1633575.01511/10/2022424510Pettisville Grain Co.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 9, 2022, an employee had been shoveling grain into the outgoing auger feed of a grain silo. He was discovered unresponsive, engulfed with beans up to his head. The employee's foot was entangled and amputated by the outgoing feed auger. He was killed.

Keywords: Amputated, Auger, Engulfed, Entangled, Foot, Grain, Shovel, Silo, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1633575.015 66 M Fatality