Accident Summary Nr: 151388.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1634195.015 | 11/14/2022 | 1542 | 236220 | 75566 - Yuman Metal Builders Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 12, 2022, an employee was riding in a JLG aerial lift to reach the roof to begin roofing an industrial facility. The employee unhooked his lanyard from the anchor point of the aerial lift and stepped out onto the wet roof. The employee was making his way to the anchor point on the roof that was six feet away from the roof's edge when he slipped off the roof and fell 22 feet to the concrete surface below. The employee died due to blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1634195.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |