Accident Summary Nr: 151387.015 - Employee suffers heart attack working on HVAC unit

Accident Summary Nr: 151387.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 11/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1634177.01511/08/2022238220Anderson Heating & Air Conditioning, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on November 8, 2022, an employee was working as a heating and air conditioning technician and was diagnosing a mechanical problem with a heating unit located on the roof of a single-story medical facility. The employee suffered a cardiac event and died due to atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, HVAC, Heart, Heart Attack, Medical Condition, Roof, Troubleshooting, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1634177.015 54 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics