Accident Summary Nr: 151386.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by rolling log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1634176.015 | 11/10/2022 | 113310 | Steve Wills Trucking And Logging Llc |
Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on November 3, 2022, Employee #1, working as a choker setter, and Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 were evaluating 41-foot logs at a yarding logging operation. They decided to choke the log that was lying on a downhill side and set the choker on the log. Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 moved to a safe location and blew a whistle, indicating an "all clear" message to Coworker #3, the yarder operator. Coworker #2 engaged the carriage, and the log began to turn uphill. Once the downhill log cleared the uphill log, an uphill log began to roll towards Employee #1, who had only one escape route downhill. The log knocked down Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1634176.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |