Accident Summary Nr: 151371.015 - Employee is killed when wall framing falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1634130.015 | 11/14/2022 | 238130 | Cj Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:09 p.m. on November 14, 2022, an employee was raising a wall framing with four coworkers when the wall slipped and began to fall. The employee attempted to catch the wall but it caught him and pulled him down to the ground. The employee died due to blunt force trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1634130.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |