Accident Summary Nr: 151326.015 - Employee is killed when struck by coil band

Accident Summary Nr: 151326.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1633914.01511/14/2022332999Haynes International Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 11, 2022, an employee was guiding a forklift with an obscured view that was removing a coil from a manually powered turnstile. As the forklift was lifting the coil, the coil became caught preventing the lift. When the forklift driver lowered the coil, there was a loud noise, probably the coil clock springing. The force snapped the outer layer of the coil horizontally, applying extreme springback forces to the bands without protection, causing the bands to fail. With no guarding between the employee and the coil, the coil bands struck the employee in the head, killing him.

Keywords: Forklift, Guide, Head, Metal, Metal Sheet, Spring, Struck By, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1633914.015 32 M Fatality Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators