Accident Summary Nr: 151326.015 - Employee is killed when struck by coil band
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1633914.015 | 11/14/2022 | 332999 | Haynes International Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 11, 2022, an employee was guiding a forklift with an obscured view that was removing a coil from a manually powered turnstile. As the forklift was lifting the coil, the coil became caught preventing the lift. When the forklift driver lowered the coil, there was a loud noise, probably the coil clock springing. The force snapped the outer layer of the coil horizontally, applying extreme springback forces to the bands without protection, causing the bands to fail. With no guarding between the employee and the coil, the coil bands struck the employee in the head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1633914.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |