Accident Summary Nr: 151318.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1633878.015 | 11/10/2022 | 238130 | Construction By Castro Inc |
Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on November 9, 2022, an employee was removing roofing shingles while performing exterior carpentry on a new addition to a building. The employee fell approximately 13 feet off the roof. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma upon impacting the building structure.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1633878.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |